Grammy 2013: Best Choral Performance, Opera Recording, Orchestral Performance, Producer Of The Year (Classical) e Surround Sound Album

grammy_nomination_2013

Terza tappa del viaggio nelle nomination per i Grammy 2013 (qui il primo capitolo, qui il secondo). Partiamo subito con la categoria Best Choral Performance, inserito fin dal 1961. Prima di allora era all'interno del Best Classical Performance, Operatic or Choral. Ma vediamo quest'anno chi sono i cinque candidati:

  • Julian Wachner (conductor) for Handel: Israel in Egypt (with the Trinity Baroque Orchestra and the Trinity Choir Wall Street)
  • Charles Bruffy (conductor) for Life & Breath - Choral Works by René Clausen (with Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson and the Kansas City Chorale)
  • Peter Eötvös (conductor) for Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony (with Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry, the WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln, SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart and WDR Rundfunkchor Köln)
  • Stephen Layton (conductor) for The Nightingale (with Michala Petri and the Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
  • Hervé Niquet (conductor) for Striggio: Mass for 40 and 60 Voices (with Le Concert Spirituel)

Dopo il salto le altre categorie di oggi:

Prossima statuetta da assegnare è Best Opera Recording, inizialmente denominata " Best Classical Opera Production". E chi si sfida quest'anno?

  • Michael Boder (conductor), Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia Petibon (soloists), Johannes Müller (producer) for Berg: Lulu
  • René Jacobs (conductor), Marcos Fink, Sunhae In, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (soloists) (no producer[s] listed) for Händel: Agrippina
  • Vladimir Jurowski (conductor), Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose (soloists), Johannes Müller (producer) for Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
  • Jordi Savall (conductor), Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaela Milanisi & Furio Zanasi (no producer[s] listed) for Vivaldi: Teuzzone
  • James Levine & Fabio Luisi (conductors), Hans Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt (soloists), Jay David Saks (producer) for Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen

Best Orchestral Performance è la prossima nomination sotto osservazione, esistente dal 1959.

  • Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), San Francisco Symphony for Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride in a Fast Machine
  • Ivan Fischer (conductor), Budapest Festival Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 1
  • Carlos Kalmar (conductor), Oregon Symphony for Music for a Time of War
  • Valery Gergiev (conductor), London Symphony Orchestra for Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
  • Osmo Vänskä (conductor), Minnesota Orchestra for Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5

Sempre in ambito di musica classica, ecco i candidati per "Producer Of The Year, Classical"

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Tim Handley
  • Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • James Mallinson
  • Dan Merceruio

Ultima nomination di oggi è Best Surround Sound Album, assegnata per la prima volta nel 2005.

  • David Miles Huber (engineer, producer and mastering engineer) for Chamberland, performed by David Miles Huber
  • Jim Anderson (engineer), Darcy Proper (mastering engineer) and Michael Friedman (producer) for Modern Cool, performed by Patricia Barber
  • Morten Lindberg (engineer, mastering engineer and producer) for Quiet Winter Night, performed by Hoff Ensemble
  • Daniel Shores (engineer and mastering engineer), Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin (producers) for Rupa-Khandha, performed by the Los Angeles Percussion Quartet
  • Steven Wilson (engineer, mastering engineer and producer) for Storm Corrosion, performed by Storm Corrosion
  • shares
  • Mail