Mark Ronson feat. Mystikal, Feel Right: testo e video live da Jimmy Fallon

Mark Ronson porta il suo funk rivisitato dal vivo allo show di Jimmy Fallon: un’esibizione da brividi.

[iframe width=”621″ height=”349″ src=”//player.theplatform.com/p/NnzsPC/widget/select/media/X2q4QhNFzyQK” frameborder=””]

Feel Right è uno dei brani più potenti del disco Uptown Special di Mark Ronson grazie all’incredibile featuring di Mystikal. È una canzone francamente irresistibile, fantastica, che si inchioda in testa e ti fa camminare come un gangster in un film a scelta di Quentin Tarantino.

Sarà la carica groove e meravigliosamente rap (quello vero, non quello da Sanremo) apportata dalla voce arrotata di Mystikal, sarà la chitarra in stile James Brown, saranno i cori maliziosi delle voci femminile da smorfiose ma quando Feel Right suona è impossibile resisterle; figuriamoci quando viene eseguita in una strepitosa versione live assieme ai The Roots nel Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon, ovvero uno dei migliori show televisivi d’America per esibirsi dal vivo. La performance si è tenuta qualche giorno fa, l’11 Febbraio, rigorosamente non in playback.

Potete vedere l’esibizione live di Mark Ronson feat. Mystikal su Feel Right da Jimmy Fallon nel video che vi abbiamo messo in apertura: non è meraviglioso?

Mark Ronson feat. Mystikal, Feel Right: testo

Ladies and gentleman, give it up for Mystikal

Calling all cars in here for the Prince of the South
Kill all that yabba-dabba-doo shit, I just got out!
Still rapping, slapping kittens and grabbing my crotch
I’m the Artist, the Godfather still hard as a rock!

You gon’ mess around and make me knock your fruit juice loose
Ya banana, ya watermelon and pomegranate too
Rhyming kung-fu that split bamboo
Crowd rocking ain’t no stopping that rapping ass fool
I been bad, bruh, whatcha getting mad for
I’ma have to light you up, I eat flames up and crap fire out!
Don’t make me light my butt
Excuse me, who me
I got a lot of groupies
I aught to have a freaking doghouse like Snoopy!
Curtains go up! It’s going down!
Tear that thing out the frame like my my band! Ow!
C’mon! C’mon! Uhh!

Feel right in this motherf***r (Right)
Feel good in this motherf***r (Right)
My whole hood in this motherf***r (Right)
And we gon’ rock this mother for ya (All night)

And we gon’ rock this mother for ya! (All night)
And we gon’ rock this mother for ya! (All night)

Wooooo, get down
Mystikal, don’t hurt ‘em now

Grabbing on my pants, she trying to pull it out my pocket
Don’t yank on it so hard, you going to pull out the sockit
It’s exercise with thighs and hip muscles
Next exercise we gon’ burn some lip muscles
Let the music work ya ear muscles
And if you skinny then use your lil muscles,
Bag back or tea bag with these duffles!
Pow pow, get smash when we hustle
When the last time you had a knuckle sandwich?
When the last time somebody had they foot so far up your ass
You couldn’t handle it? You can’t stand it!
To make matters worse I gotta go to the studio with Bruno Mars
On another planet! Don’t get mad, I’m just saying
Don’t believe it ‘cause I’m saying it,
Believe it ‘cause I’m telling ya!
I’m doing the rapping and bussing, Ronson on the scratching & cutting!
C’mon! C’mon! Uhh!

Feel right in this motherf***r (Right)
Feel good in this motherf***r (Right)
My whole hood in this motherf***r (Right)
And we gon’ rock this mother for ya (All night)

And we gon’ rock this mother for ya! (All night)
And we gon’ rock this mother for ya! (All night)
Yeah we gon’ rock this mother for ya! (All night)

Woooooh! Get down!
C’mon! Wait a minute now,
Give it to ‘em on the one!

This the intermission
I’ll break it down so the people listen
Take a second to wipe my sweat
Might be the only chance you get to catch your breath
Don’t get too comfortable in here
Better believe I’m bringing back the rumble in here
Just when you thought you could cool down and sip some of that water
Shit! I’m back!
Say it again!

Feel right in this motherf***r (Right)
Feel good in this motherf***r (Right)
My whole hood in this motherf***r (Right)
And we gon’ rock this mother for ya (All night)

And we gon’ rock this mother for ya! (All night)
And we gon’ rock this mother for ya! (All night)
Yeah we gon’ rock this mother for ya! (All night)

Ladies and gentlemen, one more time
Put your hands together for Mystikal
Don’t it feel good?
Ain’t he making us feel good tonight?
Thank you Mr. Ronson for bringing us together this evening
We gon’ go ahead and head over to the after party
We’ll see y’all uptown! C’mon!