Lily Allen, Sheezus è il titolo del nuovo album

Rivelato dalla stessa cantante il nome del prossimo lavoro

Lily Allen ha svelato come si intitolerà il suo nuovo album. Lo ha annunciato durante l'intervista nel programma The Graham Norton Show. La pubblicazione del disco è molto attesa da parte dei fan dopo una lunga pausa che l'ha vista allontanarsi dal business musicale. E i primi singoli che anticipano il lavoro di inediti hanno ottenuto un buon riscontro da parte della critica e del pubblico.

La Allen ha spiegato che il nome Sheezus è anche una sorta di omaggio, citazione al lavoro di Kanye West, Yeezus. Una citazione in versione 2.0 per un disco la cui uscita è prevista per marzo 2014.

Nell'attesa, riascoltiamoci Air Ballon:

REDBULL Revolutions In Sound

Somebody remind me where I am
Miami or Timbuktu?
Did I ever tell you my uncle’s monkey ran away from the zoo?
Would you tell me what this all means?
What happens if I go through that door?
Cause I’m looking up at the ceiling
but it’s turning into the floor

When I’m bored, I
kinda drift away
I’m not sure, quite
why we work all day
I’ve been thinking
and I’ve got this plan
Let’s go, right now

Come meet me in the sky I’ll be waiting for you
And we can’t hear what they say
Up in my air balloon, air balloon, air balloon (ha!)
Sing, sing along, along any song you want to
Now we’re so high, it can’t rain
Up in my air balloon, air balloon, air balloon (ha!)

Na na na na na na
Na na na na na na

I don’t like dropping names
but Kurt Cobain is all in my face
How the hell am I gonna tell him
Elvis already took first base?
In and out of the blue this cruise is losing altitude, all we need
Is a little more elevation, take me back to where I can breathe.

When I’m bored, I
Kinda drift away
I’m not sure, quite
Why we work all day
I’ve been thinking
And I’ve got this plan
Let’s go, right now

Come meet me in the sky I’ll be waiting for you
And we can’t hear what they say
Up in my air balloon, air balloon, air balloon (ha!)
Sing, sing along, along any song you want to
Now we’re so high, it can’t rain
Up in my air balloon, air balloon, air balloon (ha!)

Na na na na na na…mmmm
Na na na na na na…mmmm
Na na na na na na…mmmm
Na na na na na na…mmmm

Shake it, sh- shake it now
Gimme, gimme some
Sailing sa-sailing through the clouds
Trippin’ trip trip it now

Shake it, sh- shake it now
Gimme, gimme some
Sailing sa-sailing through the clouds
Trippin’ trip trip it now

Come meet me in the sky I’ll be waiting for you
And we can’t hear what they say
Up in my air balloon, air balloon, air balloon
Sing, sing along along any song you want to
Now we’re so high it can’t rain
Up in my air balloon, air balloon, air balloon

  • shares
  • Mail