Festival di Sanremo, gli ospiti stranieri: 10 esibizioni dagli anni 90 ad oggi (video e testi)

Non solo i cantanti in gara ma anche gli ospiti. Ricordiamo insieme dieci performance e artisti internazionali arrivati nella città dei fiori a partire dal 1990...

Inutile negarlo. Negli anni, insieme all'attesa di scoprire i nomi dei cantanti Big che erano stati scelti per Sanremo, c'è anche molta attesa sui cantanti stranieri che sarebbero arrivati al Festival -nel ruolo di ospiti- per esibirsi davanti a milioni e milioni di spettatori. E, possiamo dirlo con tranquillità, sul palco dell'Ariston sono saliti nomi davvero importanti e noti a tutti.

Dopo un viaggio negli anni 70 e 80, ecco adesso una carrellata di esibizioni a partire dagli anni Novanta ad oggi. Ne abbiamo scelte dieci, certi di averne lasciato fuori molte altre. Quali aggiungereste a questo speciale elenco?

britney1

Britney Spears, I'm not a girl, Not yet a woman (2002)

I used to think
I had the answers to everything,
But now I know
Life doesn't always go my way, yeah...
Feels like I'm caught in the middle
That's when I realize...

[Chorus:]
I'm not a girl,
Not yet a woman.
All I need is time,
A moment that is mine,
While I'm in between.

[Verse 2]
I'm not a girl,
There is no need to protect me.
It's time that I
Learn to face up to this on my own.
I've seen so much more than you know now,
So don't tell me to shut my eyes.

[Chorus0]

I'm not a girl,
But if you look at me closely,
You will see it in my eyes.
This girl will always find
Her way.

I'm not a girl
(I'm not a girl don't tell me what to believe).
Not Yet a woman
(I'm just trying to find the woman in me, yeah).
All I need is time (All I need),
A moment that is mine (That is mine),
While I'm in between.

I'm not a girl
Not yet a woman (not now)
All I need is time (All I need),
A moment that is mine,
While I'm in between.

I'm not a girl,
Not yet a woman.

Spice Girls, Say You'll Be There (1997)

Say you'll be there
I'm giving you everything all that joy can bring this I swear
Last time that we had this conversation I decided we should be friends
Yeah,
but now we're going round in circles, tell me will this deja vu never end?
Oh
Now you tell me that you've fallen in love,
well I never ever thought that would be
This time you gotta take it easy throwing far too much emotions at me
But any fool can see they're falling, I gotta make you understand
I'm giving you everything all that joy can bring this I swear
(I give you everything)
And all that I want from you is a promise you will be there
Say you will be there
(Say you will be there)
Won't you sing it with me
If you, put two and two together you will see what our friendship is for
(Oh)
If you can't work this equation then I guess I'll have to show you the door
There is no need to say you love me,
It would be better left unsaid
I'm (I'm) giving you everything (I give you everything)
all that joy can bring this I swear (yes I swear)
and (and) all that I want from you (all I want from you) is a promise
(is a promise) you will be there
Yeah, I want you
Any fool can see they're falling, gotta make you understand
I'll give you everything on this I swear
Just promise you'll always be there
I'm giving you everything (I m giving you everything)
all that joy (all that joy can bring) can bring this I
swear (yes I swear)
and all that I want from you (all that I want from you) is a promise
(I want you to promise you'll) you
will be there (always be there)
I'm giving you everything (I m giving you everything) all that joy
(all that joy can bring) can bring this I swear (yes I swear)
and all that I want from you (all that I want from you) is a promise
(I want you to promise you'll)
you will be there (always be there)

Madonna, Frozen (1998)

You only see what your eyes want to see
How can life be what you want it to be
You're frozen
When your heart's not open

You're so consumed with how much you get
You waste your time with hate and regret
You're broken
When your heart's not open

[Chorus:]

Mmmmmm, if I could melt your heart
Mmmmmm, we'd never be apart
Mmmmmm, give yourself to me
Mmmmmm, you hold the key

Now there's no point in placing the blame
And you should know I suffer the same
If I lose you
My heart will be broken

Love is a bird, she needs to fly
Let all the hurt inside of you die
You're frozen
When your heart's not open

[chorus1]
[verse2]
[chorus, repeat]

If I could melt your heart

Take That, Sure (1995)

I'm sitting here waiting for my lover
Last time we met I wasn't to sure
Now I'm hoping, maybe dreaming, for a life as one
When she reads this I'm hoping she'll call
But I need much more than before
I need positive reactions whenever I'm down

Cause I'm sure so sure
That it's heaven knocking on my door
Sure so sure so baby come on inside
Need you so much more and more each time we touch
Sure so sure that it's sweet love I found

It isn't a game so don't play hard to get
(Tired of running after you)
There's no connections holding us down (down)
Isn't it a shame it never happened
though still here we are the second time round
It's gotta be social, compatible, sexual, irresistible
It's gotta be right for love

Sure so sure
That it's heaven knocking on my door
Sure so sure so baby come on inside
Need you so much more and more each time we touch
Sure so sure that it's sweet love I found

Holdin', squeezin', touchin', teasin'
Wantin', wishin', waitin', teasin'
Of you love, yeah yeah
Blindin', groovin', feel it, move it
Findin', breathin', bracin', breedin'
With you girl
It's gotta be social, compatible, sexual, irresistible
It's gotta be right for love

Cause I'm sure so sure
That it's heaven knocking on my door
Sure so sure so baby come on inside
Need you so much more and more each time we touch
Sure so sure that it's sweet love I found

Asaf Avidan - One Day (Reckoning Song) 2013

No more tears, my heart is dry
I don't laugh and I don't cry
I don't think about you all the time
But when I do ?I wonder why

You have to go out of my door
And leave just like you did before
I know I said that I was sure
But rich men can't imagine poor.

One day baby, we'll be old
Oh baby, we'll be old
And think of all the stories that we could have told

Little me and little you
Kept doing all the things they do
They never really think it through
Like I can never think you're true

Here I go again ? the blame
The guilt, the pain, the hurt, the shame
The founding fathers of our plane
That's stuck in heavy clouds of rain.

One day baby, we'll be old
Oh baby, we'll be old
And think of all the stories that we could have told.

Annie Lennox - No more "I Love You's" (1995)

I used to be lunatic from the gracious days
I used to be woebegone and so restless nights
My aching heart would bleed for you to see
Oh but now...
(I don't find myself bouncing home whistling buttonhole tunes to make me cry)

No more "I love you's"
The language is leaving me
No more "I love you's"
Changes are shifting outside the word

(The lover speaks about the monsters)

I used to have demons in my room at night
Desire, despair, desire... SOOO MANY MONSTERS!
Oh but now...
(I don't find myself bouncing home whistling buttonhole tunes to make me cry)

No more "I love you's"
The language is leaving me
No more "I love you's"
The language is leaving me in silence
No more "I love you's"
Changes are shifting outside the word

(They were being really crazy
They were on the come.
And you know what mummy?
Everybody was being really crazy.
Uh huh. The monsters are crazy.
There are monsters outside.)

No more "I love you's"
The language is leaving me
No more "I love you's"
The language is leaving me in silence
No more "I love you's"
Changes are shifting outside the word
Outside the word

Backstreet Boys, As Long As You love Me & All I have to give (1998)

Although loneliness has always been a friend of mine
I'm leavin' my life in your hands
People say I'm crazy and that I am blind
Risking it all in a glance
And how you got me blind is still a mystery
I can't get you out of my head
Don't care what is written in your history
As long as you're here with me

I don't care who you are
Where you're from
What you did
As long as you love me
Who you are
Where you're from
Don't care what you did
As long as you love me

Every little thing that you have said and done
Feels like it's deep within me
Doesn't really matter if you're on the run
It seems like we're meant to be

I don't care who you are (who you are)
Where you're from (where you're from)
What you did
As long as you love me (I don't know)
Who you are (who you are)
Where you're from (where you're from)
Don't care what you did
As long as you love me (yeah)

I've tried to hide it so that no one knows
But I guess it shows
When you look into my eyes
What you did and where you're comin from
I don't care, as long as you love me, baby

I don't care who you are (who you are)
Where you're from (where you're from)
What you did
As long as you love me (as long as you love me)
Who you are (who you are)
Where you're from (where you're from)
Don't care what you did (yeah)
As long as you love me (as long as you love me)
Who you are (who you are)
Where you're from
What you did
As long as you love me
Who you are (who you are)
Where you're from (where you're from)
As long as you love me
Who you are
As long as you love me
What you did (I don't care)
As long as you love me

Mariah Carey, I Still Believe (1999)

You look in my eyes
And I get emotional inside
I know it's crazy
But you still can touch my heart
And after all this time
You'd think that I
I wouldn't feel the same
But time melts into nothing
And nothing's changed

[Chorus:]
I still believe
Someday you and me
Will find ourselves in love again
I had a dream
Someday you and me
Will find ourselves in love again

Each day of my life
I'm filled with all the joy I could find
You know that I
I'm not the desperate type
If there's one spark of hope
Left in my grasp
I'll hold it with both hands
It's worth the risk of burning
To have a second chance

No, no, no, no, no, no I need you baby
I still believe that we can be together
If we believe that true love never has to end
Then we must know that we will love again.

Oasis, Go Let It Out (2000)

Paint no illusion, try to click with whatcha got
Taste every potion cos if yer like yerself a lot
Go let it out, go let it in, go let it out

Life is precocious in a most perculiar way
Sister psychosis don't got a lot to say
She go let it out, she go let it in, she go let it out
She go let it out, she go let it in, she go let it out

Is it any wonder why Princes & Kings
Are clowns that caper in their sawdust rings
And ordinary people that are like you and me
We're the keepers of their destiny

I'm goin' leaving this city, I'm goin' drivin' outta town
Your comin' with me the right time is always now
To go let it out, go let it in, go let it out
To go let it out, go let it in, go let it out

Is it any wonder why Princes and Kings
Are clowns that caper in their sawdust rings
Cos ordinary people that are like you and me
We're the builders of their destiny
We're the builders of their destiny
We're the builders of their destiny
We're the builders of their destiny

So go let it out - go let it in
Go let it out - don't let it in
Go let it out - go let it in
Go let it out - don't let it - don't let it in

Placebo, Special K (2001)

On this coronary thief
More than just a leitmotif
More chaotic, no relief
I'll describe the way I feel
Weeping wounds that never heal
Can the savior be for real
Or are you just my seventh seal?

No hesitation, no delay
You come on just like special K
Just like I swallowed half my stash
I never ever want to crash
No hesitation, no delay
You come on just like special K
Now you're back with dope demand
I'm on sinking sand
Gravity
No escaping gravity
Gravity
No escaping... not for free
I fall down... hit the ground
Make a heavy sound
Every time you seem to come around

I'll describe the way I feel
You're my new Achilles heel
Can this savior be for real
Or are you just my seventh seal?

No hesitation, no delay
You come on just like special K
Just like I swallowed half my stash
I never ever want to crash
No hesitation, no delay
You come on just like special K
Now you're back with dope demand
I'm on sinking sand
Gravity
No escaping gravity
Gravity
No escaping... not for free
I fall down... hit the ground
Make a heavy sound
Every time you seem to come around

No escaping gravity
No escaping gravity
No escaping gravity
No escaping gravity
Gravity [x4]

Leona Lewis, Bleeding Love (2008)

Closed off from love
I didn't need the pain
Once or twice was enough
And it was all in vain
Time starts to pass
Before you know it you're frozen

But something happened
For the very first time with you
My heart melts into the ground
Found something true
And everyone's looking round
Thinking I'm going crazy

But I don't care what they say
I'm in love with you
They try to pull me away
But they don't know the truth
My heart's crippled by the vein
That I keep on closing
You cut me open and I

Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love
I keep bleeding
I keep, keep bleeding love
Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love
You cut me open

Trying hard not to hear
But they talk so loud
Their piercing sounds fill my ears
Try to fill me with doubt
Yet I know that the goal
Is to keep me from falling

But nothing's greater than the rush that comes with your embrace
And in this world of loneliness
I see your face
Yet everyone around me
Thinks that I'm going crazy, maybe, maybe

But I don't care what they say
I'm in love with you
They try to pull me away
But they don't know the truth
My heart's crippled by the vein
That I keep on closing
You cut me open and I

Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love
I keep bleeding
I keep, keep bleeding love
Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love
You cut me open

And it's draining all of me
Oh they find it hard to believe
I'll be wearing these scars
For everyone to see

I don't care what they say
I'm in love with you
They try to pull me away
But they don't know the truth
My heart's crippled by the vein
That I keep on closing
You cut me open and I

Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love
I keep bleeding
I keep, keep bleeding love
Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love
You cut me open and I

Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love
I keep bleeding
I keep, keep bleeding love
Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love
You cut me open and I
Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love

Eminem & D12 - I'm Back//Purple Hills/The Real Slim Shady (2001)

May I have your attention please?
May I have your attention please?
Will the real Slim Shady please stand up?
I repeat, will the real Slim Shady please stand up?
We're gonna have a problem here..

Y'all act like you never seen a white person before
Jaws all on the floor like Pam and Tommy just burst in the door
And started whooping her ass worse than before
They first were divorced, throwing her over furniture (Ah!)
It's the return of the... "Ah, wait, no way, you're kidding,
He didn't just say what I think he did, did he?"
And Dr. Dre said... nothing, you idiots!
Dr. Dre's dead, he's locked in my basement! (Ha-ha!)
Feminist women love Eminem
[*vocal turntable: chigga chigga chigga*]
"Slim Shady, I'm sick of him
Look at him, walking around grabbing his you-know-what
Flipping the you-know-who." "Yeah, but he's so cute though!"
Yeah, I probably got a couple of screws up in my head loose
But no worse, than what's going on in your parents' bedrooms
Sometimes, I wanna get on TV and just let loose, but can't
But it's cool for Tom Green to hump a dead moose
"My bum is on your lips, my bum is on your lips"
And if I'm lucky, you might just give it a little kiss
And that's the message that we deliver to little kids
And expect them not to know what a woman's clitoris is
Of course they gonna know what intercourse is
By the time they hit fourth grade
They got the Discovery Channel, don't they?
"We ain't nothing but mammals.." Well, some of us cannibals
Who cut other people open like cantaloupes [SLURP3]
But if we can hump dead animals and antelopes
Then there's no reason that a man and another man can't elope
[*EWWW!*] But if you feel like I feel, I got the antidote
Women wave your pantyhose, sing the chorus and it goes

[Chorus – Eminem (repeat 2x):]
'Cause I'm Slim Shady, yes I'm the real Shady
All you other Slim Shadys are just imitating
So won't the real Slim Shady please stand up,
Please stand up, please stand up?

[Eminem4]
Will Smith don't gotta cuss in his raps to sell records;
Well I do, so fuck him and fuck you too!
You think I give a damn about a Grammy?
Half of you critics can't even stomach me, let alone stand me
"But Slim, what if you win, wouldn't it be weird?"
Why? So you guys could just lie to get me here?
So you can, sit me here next to Britney Spears?
Yo Shit, Christina Aguilera better switch me chairs
So I can sit next to Carson Daly and Fred Durst
And hear 'em argue over who she gave head to first
Little bitch, put me on blast on MTV
"Yeah, he's cute, but I think he's married to Kim, hee-hee!"
I should download her audio on MP3
And show the whole world how you gave Eminem VD [AHHH!]
I'm sick of you little girl and boy groups, all you do is annoy me
So I have been sent here to destroy you [bzzzt5]
And there's a million of us just like me
Who cuss like me; who just don't give a fuck like me
Who dress like me; walk, talk and act like me
It just might be the next best thing but not quite me!

[Chorus0]

[Eminem4]
I'm like a head trip to listen to, cause I'm only giving you
Things you joke about with your friends inside your living room
The only difference is I got the balls to say it
In front of y'all and I don't gotta be false or sugarcoated at all
I just get on the mic and spit it
And whether you like to admit it [*ERR*] I just shit it
Better than ninety percent of you rappers out can
Then you wonder how can kids eat up these albums like Valiums
It's funny; 'cause at the rate I'm going when I'm thirty
I'll be the only person in the nursing home flirting
Pinching nurses asses when I'm jacking off with Jergens
And I'm jerking but this whole bag of Viagra isn't working
And every single person is a Slim Shady lurking
He could be working at Burger King, spitting on your onion rings
[*HACH*] Or in the parking lot, circling
Screaming "I don't give a fuck!"
With his windows down and his system up
So, will the real Shady please stand up?
And put one of those fingers on each hand up?
And be proud to be outta your mind and outta control
And one more time, loud as you can, how does it go?

[Chorus 4X]

[Eminem4]
Ha ha
Guess there's a Slim Shady in all of us
Fuck it, let's all stand up

Jennifer Lopez, Medley (2010)

Children grow and women producing
Men go working
Some go stealing
Everyone's got to make a living

L O X
J. Lo
We off the block this year
Went from a low to a lot this year
Everybody mad at the rocks that I wear
I know where I'm goin' and I know where I'm from
You hear LOX in the air
Yea, we're at the airport out DBlock
Where everybody air-forced-out
With a new white T.U. fresh
Nothin' phony with us, make the money, get the mansion, bring the homies with us

Don't be fooled by the rocks that I got
I'm still, I'm still Jenny from the block
Used to have a little, now I have a lot
No matter where I go, I know where I came from (South-Side Bronx!)
Don't be fooled by the rocks that I got
I'm still, I'm still Jenny from the block
Used to have a little, now I have a lot
No matter where I go, I know where I came from (South-Side Bronx!)

From In Living Color to movie scripts
To On the 6 to J. Lo to this headline clips
I stayed grounded as the amounts roll in
I'm real, I thought I told you
I'm real, even on Oprah
That's just me
Nothin phony, don't hate on me
What you get is what you see

Don't be fooled by the rocks that I got
I'm still, I'm still Jenny from the block
Used to have a little, now I have a lot
No matter where I go, I know where I came from (South-Side Bronx!)
Don't be fooled by the rocks that I got
I'm still, I'm still Jenny from the block
Used to have a little, now I have a lot
No matter where I go, I know where I came from (South-Side Bronx!)

I'm down to earth like this
Rockin this business
I've grown up so much
I'm in control and loving it
Rumors got me laughing, kid
Love my life and my public
Put God first
And can't forget to stay real
To me it's like breathing

Don't be fooled by the rocks that I got
I'm still, I'm still Jenny from the block
Used to have a little, now I have a lot
No matter where I go, I know where I came from (South-Side Bronx!)
Don't be fooled by the rocks that I got
I'm still, I'm still Jenny from the block
Used to have a little, now I have a lot
No matter where I go, I know where I came from (South-Side Bronx!)

It take hard work to cash checks
So don't be fooled by the rocks that I got they assets
You get back what you put out
Even if you take the good route
Can't count the hood out
After a while, you know who to blend with
Just keep it real with the ones came in with
Best thing to do is stay low, LOX and J.Lo
Act like they don't, but they know
They can't get a penny from the block ,
At the end of the day she's still Jenny from the block.

Don't be fooled by the rocks that I got
I'm still, I'm still Jenny from the block
Used to have a little, now I have a lot
No matter where I go, I know where I came from (South-Side Bronx!)
Don't be fooled by the rocks that I got
I'm still, I'm still Jenny from the block
Used to have a little, now I have a lot
No matter where I go, I know where I came from (South-Side Bronx!)
Don't be fooled by the rocks that I got
I'm still, I'm still Jenny from the block
Used to have a little, now I have a lot
No matter where I go, I know where I came from (South-Side Bronx!)
Don't be fooled by the rocks that I got
I'm still, I'm still Jenny from the block
Used to have a little, now I have a lot
No matter where I go, I know where I came from (South-Side Bronx!)

  • shares
  • Mail